While we always strive to create 100% natural products, sometimes there is a necessity for a synthetic ingredient, usually as a preservative.  We make sure to pick only the safest ingredients in an amount that is certified as non-harmful or harsh. These are safe & clean ingredients.

 

Acrylate Copolymer


Acrylate Copolymer is composed of acrylic acid and methacrylic acid building blocks. It functions as a film-forming agent, hair fixative agent, suspending agent and antistatic agent.

Allantoin


Allantoin can be derived from plants or synthetically.  It is a great moisturizer for sensitive or easily irritated skin. This moisturizing property also makes it an excellent anti-aging ingredient. It also smoothens skin, helpseal wounds, and promotes cell longevity.

 

Amodimethicone

 

Amodimethicone is a water-soluble silicone emulsifier. It is used in hair conditioners, hair spritzes & styling products. It protects the hair shaft, moisturizes hair, gives softness & shine. It adds a silky feel to skin care creams and reduces greasiness.

 

Caprylyl Glycol


Caprylyl Glycol can be either plant-derived or synthetically made. It is a humectant and skin conditioning agent that works as a moisturizer and an emollient in cosmetic products. Additionally, it has strong anti-microbial properties. 

 

Carbomer


Technically named Polyacrylic Acid, Carbomer is a synthetic high-molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid.  They help to distribute or suspend an insoluble solid in a liquid.  It also is an emulsifying agent, keeping oil and water together.

 

Cetrimonium Chloride

 

Cetrimonium Chloride prevents static and build-up in the hair. It can also cleanse the skin/hair and eliminate odor by preventing the growth of microorganisms, and by enabling water to mix with dirt and rinse it away. In addition, by reducing the surface tension of other ingredients and working to distribute and suspend insoluble solids in liquid, it helps form emulsions.

CI 14700 (Red 4)

CI 14700 or Red 4 is a red water soluble powder with a characteristic hue when dissolved and viewed in water. More commonly known as Food Red 1, this product is most often used in soap and shampoo applications.

CI 17200 (Red 33)

CI 17200 (Red 33) is a red azo dye used as a colorant in mouthwashes, dentifrices, cosmetics, and hair dyes. It is a disodium salt of 5-amino-4-hydroxy-3-(phenylazo)-2,7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid, which can be purified through high performance liquid chromatography.

CI 19140 (Yellow 5)

CI 19140, or Yellow 5, is a commonly used color all over the world, mainly for yellow, and to mix to create shades of green. It is used in liquid and bar soaps, green hand sanitizer, moisturizers and lotions, mouth washes, perfumes, toothpastes, and shampoos, conditioners and other hair products.

CI 42090 (Blue 1)

CI 42090 (Blue 1) is a synthetic organic compound used primarily as a blue colorant. It has the appearance of a blue powder and is soluble in water and glycerol. It is one of the oldest FDA-approved color additives and is generally considered nontoxic and safe.

CI 47005 (Yellow 10)

CI 47005, or D&C Yellow 10, is a synthetic dye produced from petroleum or coal tar sources; this dye is FDA-approved for use in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.

Chlorphenesin


Chlorphenesin is a preservative and cosmetic biocide that helps prevent the growth of microorganisms.  It helps prevent the growth of microorganisms on the skin which reduces or prevents odor.

Cyclomethicone

 

Cyclomethicone is a conditioning agent, solvent, humectant, carrying agent and viscosity controlling agent. It has a unique fluidity that makes it easily spreadable. When applied to the skin and hair, it gives a silky & slippery feeling to the touch and acts a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin. It can also fill in fine lines and wrinkles, plumping the skin.

 

Cyclopentasiloxane 
 
This silicone is used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant and solvent.  It acts as a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin. It can also fill in fine lines and wrinkles, giving the face a temporary “plump” look. It is also very easy to spread.

 

Dehydroacetic Acid 


Dehydroacetic Acid is a fungicide and bactericide predominantly used as a preservative in cosmetics. It works by killing off and preventing the growth of microorganisms that contribute to a product's decay.

Didecyldimonium Chloride 


Didecyldimonium Chloride is an antiseptic compound. Its function in skincare is to function as an anti-microbial preservative, killing bacteria that would spoil the product.

Dimethicone


Dimethicone helps to create improved texture in skincare products because of its fluid properties. It also helps to fill in pores or fine lines. It can also act as a barrier over skin since the molecules are large, making it perfect for harsh weather conditions.  It is also used as a skin protectant ingredient for wound healing and treatment of dry patches.

Disodium EDTA


Disodium ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid is a synthetic It is a metal chelation agent, which means it binds with and deactivates heavy metal ions.  It functions as a preservative.

Expressed CI 17200 (Red 33)

Expressed CI 17200 (Red 33) is a red azo dye used as a colorant in mouthwashes, dentifrices, cosmetics, and hair dyes. It is a disodium salt of 5-amino-4-hydroxy-3-(phenylazo)-2,7-naphthalenedisulfonic acid, which can be purified through high performance liquid chromatography.

Methylpropanediol 


Methylpropanediol is a synthetic organic glycol. Its function in skincare products is to be a solvent, helping other ingredients penetrate the skin.

Pentasodium pentetate

Pentasodium Pentetate inactivates metallic ions, such as calcium and magnesium, to maintain stability and appearance of cosmetic products. The inactivation of other metallic ions such as iron or copper also helps to prevent the oxidative deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products.

Phenoxyethanol


Phenoxyethanol is a safe preservative that is used in skincare products because of its anti-bacterial properties.  It functions to prevent the growth of bacteria that would otherwise infect and spoil the other ingredients.

Polyquaternium-7

 

Polyquaternium-7 is an anti-static agent and film former that is found primarily in hair care products.  It prevents the buildup of static electricity and forms a thin coating on the hair shaft that is absorbed by the hair, inhibiting the hair from absorbing moisture and creating frizz.

 

Polyquaternium-80 


Polyquaternium-80 is the complex polymer formed by crosslinking Lauryl Glucoside with 1,3-dichloro-2-propanol, followed by quaternization of the residualchloropropanol groups with lauryldimethylamine. It functions as an emulsifying and cleansing agent.

 

Polysorbate 20


Polysorbate 20 is a polyoxyethylene. It is derived from sorbitan monolaurate,  It functions as an emulsifier.

 

Potassium Hydroxide


Potassium Hydroxide is used in the cosmetic and skin care industry as a pH adjuster. It attracts water molecules from the environment then dissolves them into the water that it had originally absorbed, balancing the formula without creating excess weight or changing the composition.


Potassium Sorbate


Potassium Sorbate is a Potassium Salt of Sorbic Acid, a naturally-occurring antimicrobial compound. It is used as a preservative as well as a fragrance.

Propylene Glycol


Propylene Glycol is a synthetic liquid substance that absorbs water. In skin care, it is used in small amounts to keep products from melting in high heat or from freezing. It also helps active ingredients penetrate skin.

Sodium Benzoate


Sodium Benzoate is a chemical compound produced by reacting sodium hydroxide with benzoic acid. It is used as a preservative and an anti-corrosive masking agent.

Sodium Hydroxide


Sodium Hydroxide is commonly known as lye and caustic soda.  It is a highly alkaline ingredient used in small amounts in cosmetics to establish and hold the pH of a product. It's also used as a cleansing and denaturing agent.

Sorbitol

Sorbitol is a humectant which prevents moisture loss. It pulls water from the air by osmosis to hydrate skin.

Tetrasodium EDTA

Tetrasodium EDTA is a water-soluble ingredient used as a chelating agent that sequesters metal ions and allow them to remain in formulas but lose their ability to react with other ingredients. This ability allows it to not only soften water, but preserve formulas as well by improving its stability when it is exposed to air and prevent microbial growth.

Tetrasodium Etidronate

Tetrasodium etidronate is widely used in color cosmetics, soaps, shampoos and toiletries to prevent changes in color, texture and fragrance.

Titanium Dioxide


Titanium Dioxide is a fine, white powder that provides a bright, white pigment. It functions to protect the skin from UV damage, brighten the skin, and cover blemishes.