Nature's Bounty

These raw ingredients come straight from the Earth with little to no modification or processing.

 

Activated Charcoal (Carbon) Powder


Activated Charcoal is made from Coal heated to high temperatures combined with a gas or activating agent to expand its surface area.  Its benefits to the skin are as follows:


•    It removes toxins from deep within smaller pores to clean the skin.


•    It balances out the skin’s natural oil production


•    It treats acne by slowly exfoliating it from the skin.


•    It soothes and heals bites, cuts and skin irritation.


Agave Nectar


Agave Nectar is a sweetener derived from several species of Agave Plants such as the Agave tequilana (blue agave) and Agavesalmiana.  Agave Nectar is rich in glycolic acid, which is a plant-derived sugar that penetrates the skin quickly.  It functions as an anti-inflammatory, anti-aging, moisturizer, and skin-soothing ingredient.

 

 

Aqua


Aqua is water.  Without it no life on this planet can exist.  It is an essential component in skin care by supporting the other ingredients by properly preparing their texture for application to the skin.  

 

Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Flour


Oat Kernel Flower is made from the ground kernels of Oats, much likeregular flower is ground up wheat.  Its components relieve the skin by protecting any injured or exposed sections of it from harmful elements in the environment.  Additionally, it relieves skin irritation and itching.

 

Beeswax


Beeswax is rich in antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that are essential in fighting chapped skin and bacterial infections.  It also a forms a protective wall by sealing in moisture in without clogging pores.


Bentonite Clay


Originating near Fort Benton, Wyoming, this clay is formed from volcanic ash.  It is incredibly rich in its mineral content and an ancient skin care substance.  This clay benefits the skin by binding to bacteria and toxins living on its surface and within pores to extract these from the pores. This helps to reduce the outbreak of blemishes, alleviate redness, and also to fight allergic reactions. 

 

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter


Shea Butter is the fat extracted from the nuts of the African Shea Tree.  Being rich in Vitamin A, Shea Butter is known to remove blemishes and wrinkles.  It also treats eczema and dermatitis.

 

Camellia Sinensis (Black Tea) Leaves


These leaves come from an evergreen shrub in East Asia.  The antioxidants and polyphenols present in tea can protect your skin from premature aging and wrinkle formation.  It also reduces blemishes.

 

Caramel


A popular dessert ingredient, Caramel is made by heating up several different types of sugar.  It is typically used to add a brown color to cosmetics.


Cera Alba


Cera Alba (Beeswax) is a natural wax produced by honey bees of the genus Apis. It contains a large number of skin conditioning and humectant properties that function to soften, calm, and soothe the skin.  Additionally, it forms a protective barrier that helps protect skin from free-radicals, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness.

Coffea Arabica (Coffee)


Coffee grounds are rich in antioxidants and caffeine.  The antioxidants act to protect the skin from toxins in the surrounding environment.  The caffeine protects against sun damage, increase collagen production, increase circulation, and increase elasticity. 


Curcuma Longa (Turmeric)

 

This member of the ginger family has an ancient history of its use for health purposes.  The active ingredient, curcumin, is a natural antiseptic with antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. It heals and prevents dry skin and is used to treat eczema and acne.

Glycine Soja Milk


This liquidized form of the soybean is rich in proteins.  These proteins act to relieve and smooth irritated skin.


Honey


The natural byproduct of beeswax is a multi-purpose skincare tool.  Its numerous antibacterial components fight acne.  The antioxidant components fight against aging.  It also boosts complexion and unclogs pores.

 

 

Illite (Red) Clay 


Found in the regions of Northern France and the Atlantic basin, Red Illite Clay is similar in structure to Montmorillonite Clay. It is efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin. It is very well-suited for treating oily skin. It is used for detoxification and exfoliation of the skin. Red Illite clay can also be used as a natural color additive in soaps, balms, thick emulsions and powders.

 

 

Kaolin Clay


Kaolin Clay is a white clay named after the Kao-ling Mountain in China, where the clay was mined for centuries. It is a soft, earthy, usually white, mineral, produced by the chemical weathering of aluminium silicate minerals like feldspar. It has the following skin benefits:


•    Soak up excess oil, purify pores, and detoxify skin


•    Deeply cleanse facial skin


•    Treat irritated and sensitive skin as well as acne


•    Exfoliate dead skin cells

 

Maris Limus Extract (Dead Sea Mud)


This famed mud from Israel’s Dead Sea is rich in 21 minerals and vitamins that have made it a historical cosmetic favorite.  Dead Sea Mud does the following:


•    Detoxifies your skin


•    Increases circulation


•    Strengthens skin


•    Moisturizes and soothes


•    Treats skin conditions such as Psoriasis, Atopic Dermatitis, and Vitiligo


Maris Sal (Dead Sea Salt)


Dead Sea Salt is very unique as a salt.  Most oceanic salt is approximately 85% sodium chloride (the same salt as table salt) while Dead Sea Salt is only 30.5% of this, with the remainder composed of other dried minerals and salts.  It benefits the skin as follows:


•    Treating Acne and Psoriasis


•    Improving skin hydration


•    Reducing inflammation


Montmorillonite (Green Clay)


This clay is formed from volcanic ash.  It is incredibly rich in its mineral content and an ancient skin care substance.  This clay benefits the skin by binding to bacteria and toxins living on its surface and within pores to extract these from the pores. This helps to reduce the outbreak of blemishes, alleviate redness, and also to fight allergic reactions.  

 

Moroccan Lava (Ghassoul) Clay


Also known as Ghassoul or Rhassoul clay, Morrocan Lava Clay is found in the Atlas Mountains in Eastern Morocco. Moroccan Lava Clay is a very mineral-rich clay. It helps treat dehydrated, sensitive skin and enlarged pores. Additionally, it helps build and strengthen the elasticity of the skin.

 

Olea Europaea Fruit (Olive) Oil


More famous as a cooking oil, this liquid from pressed olives also serves as an outstanding antioxidant to prevent free-radicals from harming your skin.  It also is:


•    Rich in fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K


•    Antibacterial


•    A natural moisturizer


Plantain Skin Ash


These come from the African Plantain Fruit which is very similar to a banana.  The peels are roasted in a clay oven, together with the cocoa, to produce an ash.  This ash is then mixed into essential oils to give them the black color found in African Black Soap.

 
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Powder


Raw Cacao, yes its raw chocolate powder, is obtained by grinding the cacao bean into a fine powder.  This powder is incredibly rich in antioxidants that protect the skin cells from oxidation and aging.  It also acts as a potent anti-inflammatory, soothing redness and blemishes, improving the skin’s complexion.