Naturally derived ingredients are those that come from plants and produce but undergoes a certain synthetic or non-synthetic process.  These ingredients are classified as natural and are essential in the formulation of natural cosmetics.

Acacia Senegal Gum


This gum comes from the dried sap of the Acacia Tree found in Africa.  Its purpose is to tighten the skin thus acting as an anti-aging element.


Alcohol


While often thought of as simply being an intoxicating liquid found in beverages, alcohol is really any organic compound in which the hydroxyl functional group is bound to a carbon from a scientific perspective.  It helps other ingredients penetrate the skin and functions as a preservative.


Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)


Ascorbic Acid, or Vitamin C, is a natural, organic compound with antioxidant properties.    Vitamin C is an essential nutrient involved in the repair of tissue and the enzymatic production.  In benefits the skin with its antioxidant, anti-aging, and soothing properties.

 

Ascorbyl Palmitate


A non-acidic molecule made from ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and palmitic acid (fatty acid). Also known as Vitamin C Ester. A preservative with antioxidant properties, helping blend vitamins A, C & D into a suspension. It's an effective collagen builder and free-radical scavenging ingredient essential to healthy skin.


Benzoic Acid


Benzoic Acid occurs naturally in many plants and serves as an intermediate in the biosynthesis of many secondary metabolites.  Its principle use in skincare is as an antiseptic and synthesizer between other organic ingredients.


Benzyl Alcohol


Benzyl Alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. The alcohol itself is a colorless liquid with a mild pleasant aromatic odor with the chemical composition it can be applied to damaged skin or mucous membranes at a 10% concentration it acts as a local anesthetic and antimicrobial agent.  It is also part of the process of producing other natural esters in skincare products.


Beta Sitosterol


Beta Sisterol is a component found in plants, known to chemists as a “plant sterol ester.”  The substance itself is actually very similar to cholesterol but for plants.  It is used to treat burns and helps in the healing of skin.

 

Bisabolol


Bisabolol is a primary element of Chamomile Extract that enhances the appearance of dehydrated or damaged skin by reducing dry flaking and restoring suppleness to the skin. It also contains anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties. It also stimulates and promotes healing and encourages hair growth.


Caffeine


This widely-known and used stimulant is Caffeine is an organic bitter, white crystalline purine, a methylxanthine alkaloid.  It is found in the seeds, nuts, or leaves of a number of plants native to Africa, East Asia and South America.  Caffeine protects against sun damage, increase collagen production, increase circulation, and increase elasticity. 


Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride


Caprylic is an eight-carbon saturated fatty acid that comes in the form of an oily liquid that is minimally soluble in water.  It is derived from Coconut Oil and palm kernel oil.  Its anti-inflammatory and antibacterial functions make it a tool for fighting acne.


Cetearyl Alcohol

 

Cetearyl Alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is a mixture of gentle cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It’s used as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer, and carrying agent for other ingredients. It can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically.

 

Cetearyl Olivate


Cetearyl Olivate is an oily, waxy ester of Cetearyl Alcohol and the fatty acids derived from Olive Oil. It functions as an emulsifier and slip agent or texture enhancer.

Cetyl Alcohol


Cetyl Alcohol is a white, waxy substance that is composed of fatty acids derived from plant bi-products.  It functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients in a skincare formula.  It effectively softens and conditions the skin as well.


Citral


Citral is an organic mixture of terepanoids derived from the Lemon Myrtle or other citrus-smelling plants.  It has a sweet citrus smell that is used in natural perfumes.


Citric Acid


Citric Acid occurs naturally in citrus fruits such as oranges and lemons.  In very layman’s terms, its base function is in the organic metabolic process as a chemical intermediary.  In skincare, Citric Acid’s purpose is to promote skin peeling and re-growth.

Citronellol


Derived from Citronella, Citronellol is a natural acyclic monoterpenol, or a compound of organic chemicals.  It gives off a rose-like smell when included in natural perfumes.


Cocamidopropyl Betaine


Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine, a series of surfactants.  It is used to kill bacteria on the skin and contribute as a surfactant to skin products in their composition.


Coco-Betaine


Coco-Betaine is surfactant derived from Coconut Oil.  It is an outstanding component for increasing the viscosity of skin creams and acts as an emulsifier as well.


Coco-Glucoside


Coco-Glucoside is a natural, non-ionic, surfactant.  It is typically a combination of fatty acids from fruits or plants with glucose, which is sugar.  It is used to clean sensitive skin.


Coumarin


Originally derived from the French Tonka Bean, Coumarou, it is now derived from many different plants.  It is an organic chemical combination of molecules that is primarily used for its cinnamon-like scent in natural perfumes.


Decyl Oleate


Decyl Oleate is a natural fatty acid.  Rather it is an oleic acid, specifically, usually derived from the oils of fruits or seeds.  It gives the skin a smooth and soft appearance.  This makes it ideal as an anti-aging ingredient.


Ethylhexylglycerin


Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural, safe, proven preservative that is used in skincare products in place of parabens.  It functions as a surfactant as well.

Geraniol


Geraniol is the primary component of essential oils rose oil, palmarosa oil, and citronella oil.  It is commonly used in perfumes as a natural scent.

Glycerin (Vegetable)


Natural Glycerin is the sugar derived from plants.  It works moisturizes the skin by taking water from the air and putting it into the skin's outer layer. Additionally, It forms a protective layer that helps prevent moisture loss.

Glyceryl Caprylate


Glyceral Caprylate is a byproduct of different types of vegetable oils.  It acts as an emulsifier to bind the oil and water components of cosmetics.  It also regulates the skin’s moisture, humidifies it, and restores its natural oils.


Glyceryl Oleate


Natural in origin, Glyceryl Oleate is the ester of glycerin and oleic acid. It is produced from oils that contain high concentrations of oleic acid, such as olive oil, peanut oil, tea seed oil or pecan oil.  It is used as an emulsifier, an ingredient to mix oil and water, in natural cosmetic products.

Glyceryl Stearate


Glyceryl Stearate is derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil. It is also found naturally in the human body, acting as a lubricant on the skin’s surface. This is what gives the skin a soft and smooth look. Additionally, it easily penetrates the skin to slow the loss of water by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface. It has been shown to protect skin from free-radical damage as well.


Glyceryl Stearate SE


Derived from vegetables, Glyceryl Stearate SE is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid.  This is the component used to stabilize liquids by causing oil and water to emulsify.  This is an essential component to facilitate the proper mixture of different skincare ingredients.


Isoamyl Cocoate


Isoamyl Cocoate is a natural emollient.  It has a low viscosity, low oiliness and absorbs easily. It is produced by enzymatic catalyis.


Isoamyl Laurate


Isoamyl Laurate is a derivative of sugar beets as well as coconuts.  As a plant-based ester, it acts to fill in as a natural replacement for silicone.  It acts as a skin-conditioning and fragrance ingredient.


Isoeugenol


Isoeugenol is a component of essential oils of plants such as ylang-ylang.  It is typically used as a natural fragrance component.

Jojoba Esters


Jojoba Esters are the result of the hydrogenation (a chemical reaction between molecular hydrogen (H2) and another compound or element) of Jojoba Oil.  The result is a complex mixture of long chain (C36-C46) fatty acids and fatty alcohols joined by an ester bond.  Its use is as an emollient to the skin.

Lactic Acid 


Lactic Acid is an organic compound that is derived from sour milk.  Like other members of the Alpha Hydroxy Acids class, it works to reduce wrinkles.  Additionally, it softens strong, defining lines and improves the overall look and feel of the skin.


Lauroyl/Myristoyl Methyl Glucamide


This is a skin-conditioning agent that acts as a cleansing agent.


Levulinic Acid

Levulinic Acid is a corn-derived antimicrobial agent. It functions to act as an all natural preservative in skincare products.

Limonene


This clear, colorless liquid hydrocarbon is the major component in the oil of citrus fruit peels.  It is a common natural fragrance with orange-like smells.

Linalool


Linalool is a natural fragrance ingredient.  In terms of substance, Linalool is enantiomers of a naturally occurring terpene alcohol found in many flowers and spice plants.  It is found in 200 species of plants.

 

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate (Vitamin C)


Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a water-soluble, non-irritating, stable derivative of Vitamin C. It has the same potential as vitamin C to boost skin collagen synthesis but is effective in significantly lower concentrations, and can be used to suppress melanin formation. It is a good choice for sensitive skin as well.

 

Olivoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein


Olivoyl Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein is a hybrid of olive oil and wheat proteins that are combined to create a natural surfactant.  The proteic part of the surfactant forms a protective barrier on the skin which guards it from harmful chemical surfactants.

Olus Oil


Olus Oil is a vegetable-derived blend of natural triglycerides.  It serves as a cream base to stabilize it against oxidation and prevents the loss of moisture from the skin. 

 

p-Anisic Acid


    This is a molecular component in Anisic Acid which is derived from the Anise Plant.  p-Anisic Acid has antiseptic properties which make it used as an intermediate in the preparation of more complex organic compounds.


Panthenol


Plant-based Panthenol is a form of Vitamin B5.  Panthenol is actually produced by all living organisms but plant-based is the preferred for skin care.  It hydrates, reduces itching and inflammation in the skin by penetrating deep into the lower layers and infusing water into it.


Polyglyceryl-3 Beeswax


This is an ester that is formed between plant-based polyceral-3 and beeswax.  The ester consists of a large number of fatty acids.  It acts as a surfactant and emulsifier, making it a key ingredient in the cleansing portion of skincare products.

 

Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate


Derived from plants, Polyglyceryl-6 Distearate is a large number glycerin molecules that have been joined together in a way that results in a bigger and more moisturizing molecule.  Then the stearic part is added through the addition of a fatty acid.  It is a skin-conditioning agent and acts as another facilitator to allow the other natural ingredients to properly blend together.


Propanediol


This corn-derived ingredient has two forms. One form is as propylene glycol and the other as propendiol 1,3.  The first form is molecule and has found applications as a skin conditioning agent, moisturizer, and fragrance ingredient, solvent and is used to reduce the viscosity of a formulation. Its second form is a solvent and a viscosity decreasing agent in cosmetics development.  


Saccharide Isomerate


Saccharide Isomerate is a water-binding agent and emollient.  It contains natural carbohydrates found in the stratum corneum of human skin which make it an effective moisturizer.  

Sodium Chloride


Simply put: Sodium Chloride is salt;.  The Sodium component acts as an anti-aging agent by killing off toxins that would accelerate the skin’s aging process.  As a whole, Sodium Chloride is also important as a natural element that adds viscosity to the liquid components of creams and other skincare products.


Sodium Citrate


Sodium Citrate is the salt of a citric acid.  It is derived from Its saline content can be used along with citric acid to make biologically compatible buffers.  It functions as a preservative in the ingredient mixture of skincare products.


Sodium Coceth Sulfate

 

Sodium Coceth Sulfate is a surfactant.  It uses the full spectrum of fatty acids that are derived from coconuts.  It functions to mix water with dirt and oils so that they can be rinsed off the skin.

 

Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate


An Eco-Cert ingredient derived from coconut or palm kernel oil and glucose from corn, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a surfactant, a foaming agent.  It additionally acts as an emulsifier which helps water and oil ingredients stay mixed together.


Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid)


Hyaluronic Acid is anionic, nonsulfated glycosaminoglycan distributed widely throughout connective, epithelial, and neural tissues.  The Sodium Hyaluronate is the sodium salt derived from that acid.  It is produced as a reactive byproduct of benign bacteria and is identical to the substance found within the skin.  It fills up the spaces between the connective fibers collagen and elastin in the skin, resulting in hydration and protection, particularly against wrinkles.

 

Sodium Levulinate

 

Sodium Levulinate is the sodium salt of Levulinic Acid. Levulinic Acid is a derivative of corn.  It functions as a skin-conditioning agent and a preservative.


Sodium Palmate


Sodium Palmate is the result of the saponification of palm oil with sodium hydroxide.  Saponification is a process that produces soap which occurs when a fatty acid reacts with an alkali. The Palm oil is the fatty acid and sodium hydroxide is the alkali.  This serves to keep other ingredients in soap together as a cleansing agent.


Sodium PCA


Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of Pyroglutamic Acid, a naturally occurring Amino Acid known as Proline, that is found in proteins.  These are derived from plants, fruits, and algae.  It functions as a:


•    Moisture-retaining agent


•    Anti-inflammatory


•    Anti-aging ingredient


•    The protective ingredient that is actually found in the skin, functioning like glue to hold the cells together


Sodium Phytate


Sodium Phytate is the salt form of the corn-derived plant component phytic acid, modified to become an ingredient used as a chelating agent in cosmetics.  It acts to bind with metal ions or metallic compounds, preventing them from adhering to the skin.


Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate


Admitted as a natural ingredient, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate is an emollient.  It is often a foundational component of skincare products due to its anti-aging and moisturizing components.


Sorbitan Olivate


Sorbitan Olivate is a waxy or viscous liquid that is the esters of fatty acids and sorbitol. It is derived from Olive Oil and functions as a surfactant in skincare products.

Squalane (Olive Oil-derived)


While naturally produced in the skin as Squalene, the more stable Squalane occurs when the Squalene is hydrogenated.  In our case, it is derived from Olive Oil.  It functions to hydrate the skin and lock in its moisture.

Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E)


Tocopheryl Acetate is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure tocopherol.  In more simple terms, it is a form of Vitamin E, a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils.  It functions as an antioxidant, protecting the skin from harmful toxins in the air.


Xantham Gum


Xanthan Gum is a natural polysaccharide with many industrial uses, including as a common food additive. It is an effective thickening agent and stabilizer to prevent ingredients from separating.