Essential oils are the pure essences of plants, fruits, and vegetables that contain the truly healing elements that we embrace in our ingredient infusions.

 

Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Extract


Kiwifruit extract is an excellent source of antioxidants for skin, including Vitamin C and several polyphenols. The antioxidants in kiwi can help defend skin from the visible effects of airborne pollutants. 

 

Alaria Esculent Extract


This natural extract comes from a type of brown algae.  It is amino acids, antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals.   It functions as a promoter skin health and appearance by stimulating hyaluronic acid synthesis, supporting skin barrier function, and improving skin hydration levels.  It also preserves the suppleness of the skin


Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera)


The gel found in the latex portion of the Aloe Vera Plant Leaf is taken and made into a liquid.  This may also come from all of the Aloe Vera Leaf.  Its historical use for skin is in its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.


Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil


Also known as Roman chamomile or English chamomile, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil used in the formulation many cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent and fragrance.

Argania Spinosa (Argan) Oil


Originating from Morroco, his oil comes from the Argan Tree.  It is known colloquially as “liquid gold” due to its exceptionally high levels of Vitamin E and essential fatty acids.  These serve as emollients, attracting and retaining hydration in the skin, and have potent anti-inflammatory properties.


Aspalathus Linearis (Roobios) Leaf Extract


Derived from the South African Rooibos Plant, this flavonoid-rich plant is renowned for its anti-aging properties.  Its vitamin D and zinc help to protect the skin from toxins in the surrounding environment.  It additionally soothes the skin using those two components.    


Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract


This extract is obtained by soaking the pedals of the Marigold Flower and then filtering out the extract.  It is rich in triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory), antioxidants and carotenoids.  It promotes the healing of the skin and functions as an anti-inflammatory.


Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract


This extract is derived from the leaves of Green Tea.  It is extremely rich in antioxidants.  It promotes collagen regeneration by fighting off collagenase (a collagen-reducing enzyme that breaks down collagen).  It also fights free radicals and toxins in the skin.

 
Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil


Hemp Seed Oil is a liquid produced from the cold pressing of Hemp Seeds.  In terms of skin benefits, it does the following:


•    Moderates oil production


•    Moisturizes and soothes 


•    Treats atopic dermatitis with its Omega-3 and Omega-6 properties


•    Contains anti-aging properties


Canarium Luzonicum Leaf (Elemi) Extract


This extract comes from the Canarium Luzonicum, a native tree in the Philippines.  The extract itself comes from a dried resin from the tree’s leafs using steam distillation.  Its primary components are terpineol, elemicin, elemol, dipentene, phellandrene, and limonene.  Elemi extract serves the purpose of rejuvenating the skin as well as healing cuts.


Carathamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil


Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil is an edible vegetable oil.  Its major component is Linoleic acid, which is considered to be an essential fatty acid.  It lubricates the surface of the skin to give it a smooth appearance.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract


Derived from what is commonly known as “German Chamomile,” this extract contains powerful anti-inflammatory ingredients such as Bisabolol, Chamazulene, and Apigenin.  It is outstanding for soothing itchy and irritated skin.


Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Fruit Extract


This favorite summertime fruit actually hails from Africa.  Watermelon extract gives the look of a younger, regenerated skin. It has been known to reduce the appearance of skin redness after UV irradiation as well.


Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Oil


This oil is derived from the Bitter Orange, quite a story in itself having originated in Southeast Asia and now grown over the entire world in places such as Florida and Spain.  What it does to the skin is provide a seriously deep cleaning of dirt, oil and impurities.  This creates clean and balanced skin without stripping the skin.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit (Bergamot) Oil

Bergamot Oil is extracted from the fruit of a small tree, known botanically as Citrus Aurantium Bergamia. It is extracted from the rind or peel of the fruit Bergamot by cold press. Bergamot Oil balances oil production. It is toning, cleansing and gently antiseptic. It soothes skin irritations, minimizes the look of scars and other marks on the skin. It is evening skin tone by evening the melanin production.



Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil


Extracted by cold expression from the peel of an Orange, this is a mineral rich, multi-purpose essential oil.  Its main components are a-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, linalool, citronellal, neral, and geranial.  It is used to detoxify congested skin by supporting collagen formation for more mature skin.  It also fights acne, dermatitis, and soothes dry, irritated skin.  


Citrus Limon Peel (Lemon) Oil

 

This extract from the peels of the Lemon is rich in Limonene, Citral, and Coumarin.  These components tighten and tone the skin.  They also work as a purifying disinfectant, making it ideal for treating oily, tired and stressed skin.

 

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Oil


 This extract from the peels of the Lemon is rich in Limonene, Citral, and Coumarin. These components tighten and tone the skin.  They also work as a purifying disinfectant, making it ideal for treating oily, tired and stressed skin.

 

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Seed Oil

 

Derived from the seeds of  Grapefruit.  Grapefruit seed oil tremendously rich in nutrients that benefit the skin. Vitamin C, a rich antioxidant, helps protect your skin from free radicals that can damage your skin and cause premature aging.

 

Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil


Like many of its Rutaceae family counterparts, this originates from China’s Citrus sinensis, an Evergreen-type tree.  Its main components are a-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, linalool, citronellal, neral, and geranial.  It is used to detoxify congested skin by supporting collagen formation for more mature skin.  It also fights acne, dermatitis, and soothes dry, irritated skin.  


Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil


Coconut Oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts.  Coconut Oil’s strength is its composition of healthy fats called medium-chain fatty acids.  As for its skin benefits, here are several:


•    It is an outstanding facial cleanser and moisturizer


•    Acts as a natural sunscreen


•    Treats skin conditions such as Burns, Eczema, Dandruff, Dermatitis, and Psoriasis


Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil


This oil is not actually extracted from the coffee beans until they are roasted.  It is greenish in color and a rich source of antioxidants.  It has been shown to restore skin and contribute to a healthier, smoother look and feel.


Corallina Officinalis Extract


This extract is obtained by soaking the pedals of the Marigold Flower and then filtering out the extract.  It is rich in triterpenoid esters (an anti-inflammatory), antioxidants and carotenoids.  It promotes the healing of the skin and functions as an anti-inflammatory.

 

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Seed Extract


Derived from the multiple ingredients that can be extracted from a cucumber, Cucumis Sativus Seed Extract is used as skin conditioning agents. This includes both emollients and skin conditioning agents as its primary function in skincare products.

Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Extract 


Pumpkin Seed Extract is rich in Vitamin  A  &  C,  zinc and beta-carotene. It is rich in antioxidants and extremely hydrating to the skin.  It is also outstanding at promoting collagen growth as well.

 

Daucus Carota Fruit (Carrot) Oil


This derivative of the Carrot plant is a sweet oil.  It has anti-aging benefits due to its stimulating cells, it adds tone and elasticity to the skin while treating mature or wrinkled skin.  Additionally, it treats sores, eczema, and psoriasis.


Eclipta Prostrata (False Daisy) Extract


The derivative of the false daisy plant from India, Nepal, China, Thailand, and Brazil has been in use in traditional medicine for centuries.  It is primarily composed of coumestans, polypeptides, polyacetylenes, thiophene derivatives, steroids, sterols, triterpenes, and flavonoids. As a skin conditioning agent, it purposes to act on the skin to prevent and reverse aging as an anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial agent, a moisturizer, antioxidant, and a wound-healer.


Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil

 

    This oil is distilled from the leaves of Southeastern Australia’s Tasmanian Bluegum variety of Eucalyptus Tree.  The leaves are steam distilled into a clear liquid that is antibacterial, refreshing and stimulating.  It is best used for oily skin.

 

Geranium Maculatum (Wild Geranium) Oil


Derived from the Geranium Maculatum in the Eastern United States and Canada, this was a popular remedy for many conditions in Native American Cultures.  The leaves, stems, and roots are high in tannins and offer amazing natural astringent properties.  These properties tone and firm the skin.  They also diminish wrinkles, making this essential oil an outstanding anti-aging ingredient.

 

Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Leaf Extract 


Witch Hazel Leaf Extract is a liquid that is distilled from dried leaves, bark, and partially dormant twigs of the witch hazel plant.  Its properties make it an outstanding anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant.  It also treats skin injury, varicose veins, hemorrhoids, bruises, insect bites, minor burns, acne, and even sensitive scalps.  Lastly, it is used in cosmetics as an astringent to tighten the skin.

 
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil


This amber colored oil is derived from Sunflower seeds.  It consists primarily of triglycerides of linoleic and oleic acids.  It is also rich in Vitamin E.  These ingredients enhance the appearance of dry or damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.


Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit (Sea Buckthorn) Oil


Sea Buckthorn Oil is extracted from the berries and seeds of the sea buckthorn plant. Both the berries and seeds are rich in skin benefits.  Sea Buckthorn Oil helps to prevent, acne, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, skin ulcers, and stretch marks.  It can also be used for UV protection, easing sunburns, and healing wounds.

Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract


The common Hop is actually a member of the Hemp Family and can be found across Europe, Asia, and North America.  They are high in tannins which can help reduce inflammation.  Additionally, they promote detoxification, function as an anti-aging ingredient, and can fade scars from acne.


Hydrogenated Coconut Oil 


Originating as regular Coconut Oil, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil is further processed into a lower-saturated fat content oil  This new oil boils at a higher point making it ideal for shampoos and other shower gels that could be covered in very hot water.


Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate


This ingredient is an oily liquid derived from vegetable oils and citric acid. Benefits: It is used as an antioxidant and emollient.

 

Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Oil 


This Oil, known as the “King of Oils”, is derived from the Common Jasmine Tree, a member of the Olive Tree Family found across central Asia.  Jasmine is an outstanding anti-aging ingredient because of its antioxidants. Additionally, it balances the skin’s oil level and can reduce the appearance of age spots, toning the skin. Lastly, it is a non-irritating moisturizer that does not clog pores in the process.

Juglans Nigra (Black Walnut Hull) Powder

 

Juglans Nigra Powder or Black Walnut Hull Powder is derived from the outer covering of the nut, otherwise known as a “hull,” of the tree. Black Walnut Hull Powder contains high concentrations of chemicals called tannins, which can reduce pain and swelling and dry up body fluids.  This makes it a natural anti-fungal that is used in treating athletes foot, jock itch, and other skin conditions.

 

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil


Obtained from the Lavendulaofficinalis plant, this is an aromatic oil.  Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties give it a soothing effect on the skin.

 

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

 

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil is very high essential fatty acids.  It fights hair loss and repairs brittle strands.  It hydrates the hair without weighing it down too much. It is great for curly hair as it really gives a nice texture to the hair.

 

Maranta Arundinacea (Arrowroot) Root Powder


Maranta Arundinacea Root Powder or Arrowroot Powder is a white powder extracted from the root of a West Indian plant, Marantha Arundinacea.  It is highly absorbent and wicks away moisture, functioning as a natural alternative to Talc.

 

 

Matricaria Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract


Commonly known as “German Chamomile” this flower is actually a relative of ragweed.  The extract itself is full of terpene bisabolol, farnesene, chamazulene, flavonoids, and coumarin.  It affects the skin as follows:


•    Treating itchy skin caused by dry skin or eczema


•    Restoring suppleness to and reducing the appearance of dry and flaky skin


Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil


This essential oil is derived from the leaves of Southeastern Australia’s Tea Tree.  The oil itself contains 98 different compounds but chieflyterpinen-4-ol, γ-terpinene, and α-terpinene as about 70% to 90% of whole oil, while ρ-cymene, terpinolene, α-terpineol, and α-pinene collectively account for some 15% of the oil.  These antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties do as follows:


•    Fight acne and other inflammatory conditions such as Eczema and  Psoriasis


•    Antimicrobial elements reduce the size of skin wounds


•    Soothes the skin


Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Flower Extract


The extract of India’s Neem Plant has a long history of medicinal and therapeutic use.  It functions as an emollient, antiseptic, and anti-acne ingredient.  It is also known to contain anti-aging properties as well.


Melia Azadirachta (Neem)  Leaf Extract


The extract of India’s Neem Plant has a long history of medicinal and therapeutic use.  It functions as an emollient, antiseptic, and anti-acne ingredient.  It is also known to contain anti-aging properties as well.


Mentha Arvensis Leaf (Wild Mint) Oil


This essential oil is derived from the Wild Mint Plant, native to Europe as well as western and central Asia.  On the surface, it reduces redness and calms irritation and itchiness.  It also cools the skin.


Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil


This essential oil is obtained, unsurprisingly, from the Peppermint Plant.  The oil comes from its leaves and carries with it a very sharp menthol scent and pungent taste which is followed by a cooling effect.  Its effects on the skin are to relieve irritation and inflammation.  


Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil


This oil obtained from the dried tops and leaves of Mentha Viridis, which is native to both Europe and Asia.  The oil itself is very high in carvone which is what gives off the distinct spearmint scent.  It is also rich in limonene,dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol.  This makes for an outstanding natural fragrance for skincare products.    


Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil


Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil contains a high volume of fatty acids, sterols, and tocopherols.  It is used for its anti-aging, brightening, acne-fighting, healing, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Moringa Pterygosperma (Moringa) Seed Oil


This oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa oleifera tree that is found in the Himalayas.  This oil contains many antioxidants and documented skin-rejuvenating properties.  It functions as a skin rejuvenator, blemish remover, and anti-aging (wrinkle reducer) ingredient.


Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Flower/Leaf Extract


This extract of the flowers and leaves of the basil, contains Vitamins A and C, Calcium, Zinc, Iron, Chlorophyll.  It functions as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.


Ocimum Sanctum (Holy Basil) Leaf Extract


This extract of the flowers and leaves of the basil, contains Vitamins A and C, Calcium, Zinc, Iron, Chlorophyll.  It functions as an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory.


Parsea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil


This oil is obtained by pressing dehydrated, sliced avocados.  Avocado oil rich in triglycerides of oleic acid and contains lesser amounts of palmitic, linoleic, and palmitoleic acids.  It penetrates lower levels of the skin to promote healing, skin regeneration and protection from the aging effects of UV light and pollution.

 

Pelargonium Roseum Leaf (Rose Geranium) Oil


Rose Geranium Oil, or Pelargonium Roseum Leaf Oil, is used for its fragrance and cleansing properties. It is suitable for almost all skin types and is an excellent skin freshener and astringent. It naturally treats skin that is sore or has openwounds, and helps reduce pain. Additionally, it promotes skin cell regeneration for quicker healing.


Plukenetia Volubilis Seed (Sacha Inchi) Oil


Derived from the Sacha Inchi Plant in Peru, it contains a large amount of protein, a plethora of vitamins, and omega 3.  Its benefits for skin are as follows:


•    Moisturizes without fragrance


•    Rebuilds the natural protective barrier from toxins


•    Contains anti-aging properties


Pogostemon Cablin Leaf (Patchouli) Oil


Patchouli Oil is derived from a large evergreen perennial that is a member of the Labiatae family, and a close relative of mint, lavender, and sage.  This Southeast Asian favorite contains many important components such as alphapatchoulene, beta patchoulene, alpha bulnesene, alpha guaiene, caryophyllene, norpatchoulenol, seychellene and pogostol.  It is used to treat wrinkles and cellulite.  It can also soothe cuts, scrapes, burns, and sores, as well as insect bites.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil


Sweet Almond Oil is extracted from ripe seed kernels that have been dried and crushed through a cold pressing process.  It contains many important components such as calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, and Vitamin E.  These serve to soften and hydrate the skin.


Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Extract


This extract from the Pomegranate Fruit contains high levels of Vitamin C and antioxidants.  In turn, these ingredients extend the life of fibroblasts, the cells responsible for producing collagen and elastin, the components that give strength and support to the skin.  It benefits the skin as follows:


•    Prevents skin cell damage


•    Speeds up the healing of surface wounds


•    Repairs sun damage and aging damage

 

Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract


Apple Extract is rich in antioxidants like Vitamin C and natural acids. It’s also high in polyphenols and catechins. Being rich Vitamin C content, Apple Extract reduces the size of pores, fights acne, and rejuvenates the look of aging skin. It is also a great natural exfoliator.

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil


This oil is derived from the Castor Plant which is found in the Southeastern Mediterranean Basin, Eastern Africa, and India.  The oil consists primarily of the oils of fatty acids.  Several of these act as an emollient and an occlusive.  In more simple terms, these ingredients soothe the skin and close of pores from outside toxins.


Rosa Canina Fruit (Rosehip) Oil


Rosehip Oil is rich in vitamins, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids.  It is an oil made from Rosehip, the fruit left by a Rose Plant. Its skin benefits are as follows:


•    Corrects dark spots


•    Hydrates dry and itchy skin


•    Reduces scars and fine lines

 

Rosa Rubiginosa (Sweet Briar) Seed Oil

Rosa Rubiginosa Seed Oil, commonly referred to as “Sweet Briar”, is a species of rose native to Europe and western Asia. It helps to regenerate skin, reduce scars and wrinkles, prevent the advancing of wrinkles and aging, and help the skin regain its natural color and tone.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Flower Extract

 

This extract from the Rosemary plant primarily serves two purposes.  It is a natural fragrance.  Additionally, it smooths and soothes dry or damaged skin.


Salix Alba (White Willow) Bark Extract


This extract from the White or European Bark has been in use for centuries.  The bark is heavy in flavonoids, glycosides, tannins, salicin, salicyl alcohol, and aromatic acids and aldehydes.  The Salicin component, in particular, is used to treat warts, bunions, corns, and acne when used in the topical form.  It is also known to treat burns and soften the skin.


Simmondsia Chinensis Seed (Jojoba) Oil


Jojoba Oil is composed almost entirely (~97%) of mono-esters of long-chain fatty acids and alcohols, accompanied by only a tiny fraction of triglyceride esters.  It is derived from the Jojoba Shrub in the Southwestern United States and Northern Mexico.  As an emollient it:


•    Soothes skin


•    Unclogs pores to treat acne


•    Treat Psoriasis


•    Treat sunburns


Spirulina Maxima (Algea) Extract


The extract from what is commonly known as Blue-Green algae contains eight different amino acids as well as a significant amount of protein which helps grow and repair skin.  It also contains a rare fatty acid known as gamma linolenic acid which promotes the structural integrity of skin and decreases skin inflammation. That combined with being a rich source of antioxidants makes Spirulina highly effective in the fight against free radicals.

 

Spirulina Platensis Extract


Spirulina Platensis Extract comes from Spirulina Platensis, which is the most commonly found micro algae in Cuba .  It has been shown to offer high protection against free radicals. The high Vitamin E and carotene content of the algae helps prevent premature aging.


Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil


Wheat Germ Oil is derived from the wheat kernel.  It contains 23 different nutrients, including protein, B vitamins, omega-3 fatty acids, iron, and calcium. It softens and moisturizes the skin.  This helps you maintain a healthy, glowing skin complexion.

 

Vanilla Planifolia Fruit

 

This is tropical orchid is native to Mexico.  The plant is full of catechins which have antioxidant activity and serve as skin-soothing agents.  It is also a popular, natural fragrance.

 

Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Specks


These are obtained when Vanilla Bean pods are dried, ground and sifted to into brown fiber.  They work as an exfoliant for the skin.  They are also a natural fragrance.


Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil


Derived from the Grape Plant (Vitis Vinifera), Grape Seed Oil has been in use since early European folk healers.  It is renowned for its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and anti-microbial properties.