Coconut Oil - a beauty and health all-star. In fact, in the last few years, I have hardly heard of a beauty or health condition that Coconut Oil doesn’t help. But there is more to Coconut than just the oil. There are beauty benefits found in all the layers of the coconut and the different ways coconuts can be processed can result in incredible new benefits.
The coconut shell is often overlooked but it can be a pretty powerful, natural exfoliator when ground up finely.
It can also be burnt at an extremely high temperature until it turns to charcoal. But not just any charcoal, if you can get the temperature high enough, you can produce activated charcoal without the harsh chemicals normally used to activate it. This is heat activated charcoal and 100% natural. Charcoal pulls dirt to it like a magnet making it a perfect ingredient for treating acne and blemishes and even whitening teeth.
Coconut flesh or meat (the thick white layer underneath the shell) is considered a super food when eaten raw. It is packed with medium-chain saturated fats which, unlike other saturated fats, are actually very good for you. They are said to convert quickly into energy and are considered are healthy fat. Eating raw coconut meat is also said to help with inflammation in the body which can be a leading factor in multiple health conditions.
Coconut water is found inside the coconut, underneath the meat. It has become so popular for its health benefits that it can be found on most supermarket shelves.
It’s super nourishing and hydrating and is a top choice for competitive athletes.
It is also wonderful as a natural toner and high in cytokines which can boost skin cell growth.
Coconut milk is not actually found naturally in coconut. It is formed from the blending of the flesh and water. Thereby you get the best of both. It is a great substitute for dairy in cooking and makes an awesome base for smoothies. But it also packed with nutrients perfect for skincare. It is high in Vitamin C and can help with the fading of age spots. It is great for moisturizing dry skin whilst being so gentle you can even use it to soothe sunburns.
Coconut Oil is the oil extracted from the coconut flesh. Its beauty power is basically boundless. When cool it stays solid so it can be used as a substitute for margarine or butter in cooking. In warmer weather, it will turn into a liquid and can still be used for cooking but is also a great choice for oil cleansing or just running through your hair if it feels a little dry. It has anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties so can be used for a myriad of skin conditions. Its one of the best available, all-natural moisturizers and is a great addition to many DIY skincare recipes.
O Naturals is proud to bring you a myriad of natural and organic products packed with powerful ingredients like Coconut. Check out our range here.
Muchas gracias. ?Como puedo iniciar sesion?